Argument I
[…] See I.R.C. § 6331(d)(1) and (2).

A taxpayer receiving a final notice of intent to levy has the right to request a “collection due process” (CDP) hearing. I.R.C. §§ 6320(b), 6330(b); Treas. Reg. § 301.6330-1(b) (26 C.F.R.). During the CDP proceeding, the IRS generally is prevented from going forward with any levy. I.R.C. § 6330(e).

CDP hearings are conducted by the IRS Office of Appeals. I.R.C. § 6330(b); Treas. Reg. § 301.6330-1(a). The scope of a CDP hearing is defined by § 6330(c). See also I.R.C. § 6320(c). The Appeals Office must obtain verification from the Secretary “that the requirements of any applicable law or administrative procedure have been met.” I.R.C.

§ 6330(c)(1).